Alabama Orchestra Association
Audition Results

Festival Orchestra

 

Violin I (alphabetical order)

  • 127 - Emma Boyd
  • 267 - Yu-Hsuan (Fion) Chang
  • 143 - Lynne Clark
  • 133 - Olivia Fox
  • 134 - Sophia Fox
  • 114 - Benjamin Garrett
  • 394 - Kyuna Kim
  • 385 - Isaiah Lee
  • 113 - Lydia Moore
  • 337 - Lauren Nelson
  • 237 - Hannah Nguyen
  • 130 - Felicia Onawola
  • 129 - Joy Onawola
  • 257 - Ikjoon Shin
  • 1129 - Bethany Simon
  • 234 - Veigh Kaye Spencer
  • 329 - Grace Xu
  • 349 - Hannah Yi

Violin II (alphabetical order)

  • 159 - Riley Carey Fox
  • 255 - Huan-Yu Chang
  • 136 - Grace Friar
  • 717 - Sarah Guo
  • 289 - Karalyn Harper
  • 105 - Rebecca Harris
  • 624 - Catherine Kung
  • 392 - Benjamin Lane
  • 425 - Weston McCurry
  • 371 - Philip Mitchell
  • 450 - Jihyeon Moon
  • 112 - Adam Moore
  • 804 - Aubrey Mund
  • 1031 - Jack Norris
  • 259 - Morgan Sanders
  • 138 - John Yoo
  • 251 - Walter Zhang
  • 222 - Difei Zhu

Viola (alphabetical order)

  • 287 - David Bibbs
  • 1074 - Hannah Faulk
  • 261 - Sophia Lee
  • 250 - Lauren Nelson
  • 104 - Kate Phillips
  • 819 - Kayla Prieto
  • 354 - Vivek Sasse
  • 816 - Anne Katherine Scott
  • 621 - MaryElla Woolf

Viola Alternate

  • 640 - Meredith Vaughn

Cello (alphabetical order)

  • 233 - Payton Ahlemeyer
  • 1040 - Elizabeth Ames
  • 1201 - Elizabeth Beasley
  • 398 - Clare Bevensee
  • 397 - Shelby Camp
  • 1050 - Sun Mee Choi
  • 142 - Jamie Clark
  • 1145 - Eric Doh
  • 810 - Satoshi Kamei
  • 664 - John Niiler
  • 1127 - Hyoram Park
  • 109 - Malkah Sheldon
  • 321 - Luke Turner

String Bass (alphabetical order)

  • 380 - Georgia Dussich
  • 568 - Jon Featheringill
  • 111 - Zoe Johnson
  • 391 - John Matthews
  • 817 - Jamie Newsome
  • 565 - Matthew Pleger

Flute/Piccolo

  • Flute I:  1159 - Margaret Mattson
  • Flute II:  625 - Samantha Trentacoste
  • Piccolo:  227 - Emily Hagood

Piccolo Alternate

  • 387 - Audrey Zhao

Oboe/English Horn

  • Oboe I:  266 - Lauren Nelson
  • Oboe II:  811 - Jack Mims
  • English Horn:  123 - David Harris

Clarinet

  • Clarinet I:  135 - Dori McClure
  • Clarinet II:  240 - K'Mya Burrell
  • Bass Clarinet:  355 - Caden Yarbrough

Bassoon

  • Bassoon I:  249 - Andrew Pahos
  • Bassoon II:  1146 - Henry Petters

Horn

  • Horn I:  709 - Alex Franck
  • Horn II:  225 - Steven Locastro
  • Horn III:  1210 - Melanie Ford
  • Horn IV:  367 - Alana Knowles
  • Horn Assistant:  388 - Branson Danecker

Trumpet

  • Trumpet I:  145 - Andrew Wynn
  • Trumpet II:  253 - Audra Campbell
  • Trumpet III:  274 - Joseph Ardovino

Trombone

  • Tenor Trombone I:  8 - Jacob Russell
  • Tenor Trombone II:  7 - Hayden Chrisman
  • Bass Trombone:  1131 - Connor Fogal

Tuba

  • 560 - Henry Sargent

Percussion (alphabetical order)

  • 290 - Cameron Clark
  • 151 - Matthew Enfinger
  • 269 - Jacob Harrington
  • 228 - Patrick Morris
  • 313 - Ella Russell

Piano

  • 152 - Demi Adetona

Piano Alternate

  • 132 - Justice Bright

Harp

  • 1119 - Margaret Anne Gunter

Sinfonia Orchestra

 

Violin I (alphabetical order)

  • 314 - Shannon Boutwell
  • 644 - Mary Frances Duncan
  • 12 - Cecelia Erbe
  • 763 - Caroline Ferry
  • 823 - Mary Elizabeth Howze
  • 246 - Laurel Impello
  • 716 - Catherine Kung
  • 1173 - Ruel Lee
  • 333 - Steven Lee
  • 361 - Cynthia Li
  • 268 - Philip Mitchell
  • 546 - Jihyeon Moon
  • 1124 - Madison Ann Morgan
  • 220 - Mercy Nguyen
  • 1168 - Nathaniel Simon
  • 345 - Catherine Smith
  • 128 - Joshua Wang
  • 317 - Piper Watson
  • 275 - Terry Xie
  • 137 - John Yoo
  • 802 - Tianyuan Zheng
  • 372 - Difei Zhu

Violin II (alphabetical order)

  • 374 - Claire Belcher
  • 1109 - Teresa Ford
  • 1187 - Kate Graham
  • 1191 - Sean Hong
  • 156 - Ashleigh Jung
  • 677 - Catharine Li
  • 279 - Timothy Li
  • 280 - Eileen Liu
  • 307 - Maggie Lunsford
  • 696 - Mary Gibbons Miller
  • 1060 - Amy Moore
  • 377 - Hanna Sha
  • 294 - Hana Vickery
  • 815 - Anna Weber
  • 1174 - Rebecca Wilson
  • 147 - Connor Wing
  • 577 - Katherine Yohe

Violin Alternates (alphabetical order)

  • 254 - Anna Ayers
  • 315 - Ethan Bracker
  • 285 - Kenneth Lee

Viola (alphabetical order)

  • 1169 - Hannah Burrell
  • 1057 - Hannah Faulk
  • 119 - Abigail McNeese
  • 103 - Kate Phillips
  • 300 - Christy Reed
  • 604 - Jakob Riches
  • 1 - Jordan Roe
  • 814 - Anne Katherine Scott
  • 1052 - Megan Thrasher

Cello (alphabetical order)

  • 21 - Vincent Cho
  • 141 - Jamie Clark
  • 1166 - Claiborne Davis, III
  • 9 - Rebekah Dickson
  • 304 - Igrainne Hill
  • 666 - Zoe Jones
  • 1153 - Terry Kim
  • 1025 - Samuel Lee
  • 375 - Alexandria McClinton
  • 302 - Noah Nguyen
  • 622 - John Niiler
  • 829 - Charlie Ramo
  • 807 - Holt Templeton
  • 803 - Benjamin Trost
  • 155 - Erin Woods
  • 139 - James Yoo

String Bass (alphabetical order)

  • 4 - Andrew Allen
  • 756 - Esclavon Prewitt

Flute

  • Flute I:  328 - Charlene Zhao
  • Flute II:  22 - Katherine Pitts

Flute Alternates (alphabetical order)

  • 308 - Anna Deering
  • 396 - Audrey Zhao

Oboe

  • Oboe I:  335 - Rebecca Keith
  • Oboe II:  399 - Tanner Bowman

Oboe Alternate

  • 270 - Emily Fu

Clarinet

  • Clarinet I:  203 - Dalton Kulick
  • Clarinet II:  158 - Solomon Sigmon
  • Bass Clarinet:  18 - Cavan McCullough

Clarinet Alternates (alphabetical order)

  • Clarinet:  288 - Zachary Chou
  • Clarinet:  370 - Morgan Prater
  • Bass Clarinet:  536 - Jakob Williamson

Bassoon

  • Bassoon I:  283 - Erin Acree
  • Bassoon II:  236 - Michael Coby

Bassoon Alternates (alphabetical order)

  • 277 - Sam Gravlee
  • 796 - James Smelley

Horn

  • Horn I:  342 - Tyler Winningham
  • Horn II:  153 - Demi Adetona
  • Horn III:  122 - Trevor McClain
  • Horn IV:  583 - Brayden Perunko
  • Horn Assistant:  27 - Willy Wan

Horn Alternates (alphabetical order)

  • 588 - Jacob Bowers
  • 1208 - Brenden Pearson

Trumpet

  • Trumpet I:  247 - Caleb Walker
  • Trumpet II:  263 - Owen Porter
  • Trumpet III:  1205 - Ethan Barnes

Trumpet Alternates (alphabetical order)

  • 6 - Alexander Laman
  • 149 - Jack Teare

Trombone

  • Tenor Trombone I:  207 - Lucas Jackson
  • Tenor Trombone II:  157 - Dylan Mashburn
  • Bass Trombone:  244 - Nicholas Dobyns

Trombone Alternates (alphabetical order)

  • Tenor Trombone:  376 - Danielle Duggan
  • Tenor Trombone:  555 - Matthew Willingham
  • Bass Trombone:  26 - Sean Oliver

Tuba

  • 474 - Matthew Pleger

Tuba Alternate

  • 125 - Colby Batchelor

Percussion (alphabetical order)

  • 131 - Justice Bright
  • 298 - Makahla Holloway
  • 751 - Austin Stanley

Percussion Alternates (alphabetical order)

  • 830 - Caleb Beverly
  • 1204 - Joseph Watts

Consort String Orchestra

 

Violin I (alphabetical order)

  • 334 - Luke Baxley
  • 309 - Claire Belcher
  • 284 - Ethan Bracker
  • 201 - Maren Condra
  • 1197 - Sean Dempsey
  • 306 - Allison Frederick
  • 596 - Cademon Luis Garcia
  • 1178 - Raymond Hou
  • 806 - Drakeson Hu
  • 629 - Zumanah Kamal
  • 100 - Olivia LaRose
  • 1093 - Yumin Lee
  • 350 - Timothy Li
  • 1089 - Aurora Liang
  • 805 - Aliceanna Miller
  • 541 - Sunghyeon Moon
  • 1036 - Amy Moore
  • 1087 - Taylor Norris
  • 1027 - Aoi Okubo
  • 323 - McKaime Patrick
  • 607 - Naomi Robinson
  • 499 - Felicity Rowe
  • 231 - Hana Vickery
  • 293 - Erin Wass
  • 822 - Victoria Whatley
  • 146 - Connor Wing
  • 582 - Anna Wright
  • 1101 - Rachel Yun

Violin II (alphabetical order)

  • 752 - Hendrix Bailey
  • 486 - David Bonner
  • 200 - Ashley Brazier
  • 809 - Anna Calzetta
  • 765 - Miranda Cervino
  • 1021 - Daniel Chen
  • 638 - Sloane Donovan
  • 13 - Cecelia Erbe
  • 820 - Audrey Fanning
  • 384 - Kohki Gibbs
  • 1041 - Shannon Kim
  • 632 - Arushi Kotru
  • 1192 - Joshua Lee
  • 353 - Kenneth Lee
  • 721 - Catharine Li
  • 1125 - Jeremy Park
  • 352 - Jordan Posada
  • 1026 - Rhea Rastogi
  • 537 - Curtis Richey
  • 682 - Florencia Santander Lopez
  • 780 - Khadija Seck
  • 230 - Sophie Staples
  • 324 - Grant Turner
  • 347 - Jonathan Wu

Violin Alternates (alphabetical order)

  • 292 - Grace Bracker
  • 110 - Mia Burcham
  • 282 - Edie Monroe
  • 206 - Gabrielle Wang

Viola (alphabetical order)

  • 1113 - Hannah Burrell
  • 808 - Gioia Calzetta
  • 1147 - Irene Cheon
  • 726 - Mallory Cook
  • 262 - Emma Downing
  • 801 - MariLynn Eberly
  • 106 - Matthew Frederickson
  • 526 - Joshua Green
  • 695 - Daysha Jernigan
  • 1171 - Jinseo Kim
  • 690 - Caylin Kyzer
  • 1170 - Sebin Lee
  • 1123 - Genesis Pettaway
  • 348 - Christy Reed
  • 481 - Rachel Anaya Stevens
  • 725 - Betsy Vise

Viola Alternate

  • 757 - Jameson Moore

Cello (alphabetical order)

  • 1071 - Claiborne Davis, III
  • 10 - Rebekah Dickson
  • 704 - Katie Grace Dockery
  • 1023 - Lynn Han
  • 601 - Adam Hinson
  • 732 - Isabelle Hoffman
  • 1102 - Jenah Hong
  • 1066 - Ariel July
  • 602 - Allison Katona
  • 1143 - Arthur Kelly
  • 1032 - Jiyu Lee
  • 1149 - Samuel Lee
  • 1065 - Wonjun Lee
  • 553 - Clark Lipscomb
  • 295 - Samuel Nguyen
  • 1054 - Heaven Thrasher
  • 150 - Emily Wing
  • 154 - Erin Woods

String Bass (alphabetical order)

  • 812 - Brittany Barry
  • 107 - Catherine Frederickson
  • 738 - Mikayla Jones
  • 748 - Bailey Lynn

Important Dates


February 8-11, 2018
All-State Festival

©2018 Alabama Orchestra Association.
Site designed and maintained by Kenyon Wilson.